QUESTION

Can I sue the landlord if after receiving the eviction letter, my landlord harassed me and my kids over and over?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I rented a house and a pasture. My air conditioner broke in September 2013 and it never got fixed. I moved out March 31, 2014. I asked my landlord over and over to get it fixed and he never did. My landlordโ€™s dog attacked one of my horses and caused it to pull a muscle. We had to call my farrier who recommended we call a vet and it cost me $120. My daughter called the sheriffโ€™s department after my daughterโ€™s boyfriend overheard the people upstairs say they were going to let their dogs out every time we took our dogs out so their dogs could beat up our dogs and they talked about their dogs beating up other dogs. A deputy came out and took her statement. My landlord was upstairs the whole time. My landlord told me later that day that he watched his dog chase the horse. He did do anything to stop his dog. I complained about his dog attacking my horses and he said it was his land and he was not going to keep his dog off of it. He also said his dog was going to do what dogs do and chase the horses. His dog was by my house almost every day. I took pictures of his dog by my house quite a few times. I received an eviction letter for the house a few days after complaining about the dog. Every time he saw me he would ask me when I was moving out. I would tell him when I had my place up the road fixed up. Then he would say you need to get your shit and get out. He took the breakers out of the breaker box at the meter so I would not have power. His dad said he was going to tear the fence down and that night the fence was pushed down and my horse was let out. He cut the fence down I had across the carport to keep the cats in the carport and let them out. He followed my kids down the road to my land and gave them a dirty look and turned around and went back toward his land. My youngest daughter felt threatened by him and they call the sheriffโ€™s department.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Sure, but I don't know what the case would be worth because the damages are mainly non-economic. You would probably have to hire a lawyer by the hour to handle the case. It may be cheaper for you to move. Consult a lawyer that does eviction cases for their opinion.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can prove all that stuff, you may be able to sue and win.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I didn't even finish reading your long-winded description. These types of cases are not worth pursuing. Just get away from him and put it behind you.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Too much drama here. why did you not move out a long time ago. Obviously you did not like the landlord and he did not like you.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters