QUESTION

Can I sue the landlord if I fell on my back on the stairs because he did not fix the lights?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's dubious. The argument for the landlord would likely be that you were not looking out for your own safety when you tripped. Also: how much are your damages? Is it enough to justify a legal action?
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters