QUESTION

Can I sue the military for emotional distress?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
About 5 years ago my father was deployed to Afghanistan. At the time my father was my only friend and being separated from him like that threw me into a period of non-diagnosed depression. I couldn't focus on anything, especially my grades. I went from being an honor roll student to failing several of my classes in the 8th. This cared on into freshmen and sophomore year of high school. My grades we very poor because of my depression and lack of motivation. Now I am a senior applying for colleges. I have already been rejected from one of the universities I have applied to because of my low GPA. Can I sue the Navy for emotional distress and loss of wages? Do I even have a case that I would take to court?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not that I'm aware of.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you do not have a case. Your dad was in the military and that was his job. Moreover, you also had access to Tri-care and should have sought counseling to help you through the mess. I am sorry, but all you can do now is focus on doing your best in the university that does accept you.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
No, you have no case whatsoever. You might be able to get some help through the VA. Check with them on potential services which may be available to you to help with both your grades and your depression.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, I believe not. I is a good lesson to learn early that you are responsible for your actions and the consequences into the future.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You have no case. In addition, you showed no improvement when your dad did return.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You cannot bring such a lawsuit.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters