QUESTION

Can I sue the navy for personal injury?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'd need a lot more information, starting with how it was that you were injured.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This question can't be answered without more facts. Take a look @ the Federal Tort Claims Act to see if your circumstances qualify. Or find a lawyer that specializes in FTCA litigation.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Are you in the Navy? No. Are you a third party not in the Navy, yes. Of course, you will still have to prove the Navy negligent and have damages sufficient to make it worthwhile to sue. However, since it is the government, you really need to talk with an attorney to make sure all of your I's are dotted and t's are crossed.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but you must file a tort claim with them and their is a time limit in which to do so. I know for the California state governmental entities it is 6 months but I do not know what it is for the federal government. You should see ASAP an attorney who handles personal injury claims against the military. If you were working for the government than it would be covered under federal Workers' Compensation.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Why not? But special rules apply. See a lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters