QUESTION

Can I sue the night club/venue for my face getting cuts and bruises?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
On September 27th I was a patron at a night club/venue. We were seated at a table of 8 of which I had arranged. Before the beginning of the concert two of the ticket holders (they bought their own tickets) decided to get drunk before arriving at the venue. Upon arriving at the venue one of the patrons wanted to order a 1 L. Bottle of Johnny Black. He asked the other members of the table who fervently denied his request. He then turns to the other drunk patron (my brother) and asks him. My brother says no. The other patrons says they'll split it 200-100 my brother says no he does not have enough money. The other patron asks my brother how much money he has. My brother says $50 cash. The other patron says that's enough and orders the bottle. The waitress however does not secure a credit card when making the order even though the patron is clearly intoxicated. She brings the bottle and the two go to town. Upon completing the bottle, the two go to smoke a cigarette and in the process are kicked out of the vencard. The bar asks me for my card in order to go out and look for the patron who ordered the bottle. I did not find him instead I find my brother who in turn gets into a physical altercation with me due to his intoxication. I come back to the venue bloodied, and they ask me to sign to authorize the transaction. I fervently deny responsibility. They hold my card captive for 2 hours. The manager verbally abuses me and tells me he will call the cops. I asks him to please call the cops. Another hour goes by. Finally another member of the table suggests we split it. 3 days have gone by and the venue has not returned my $315 even though I asked them the 1st to reverse authorize. They left me with $19 to get by. During this whole time I was not intoxicated and had only 2 drink in a 5 hour span. 2 days later at work I had to lie about why my face is bruised and cut. They embarrassed me at the venue do to no actions of my own and they embarrassed me at work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Every day, I deal with people who suffer broken bones, permanent disability and the loss of thousands (sometimes tens of thousands) of dollars. You have some cuts and bruises, embarrassment, and spent a few hundred bucks you didn't intend to spend, all due to your drunken brother. Liability notwithstanding, it would not be worth pursuing the night club. Here's what you do: meet with your brother, in person, in private. Tell him that you went through a lot of grief due to his irresponsibility, and you are not going to put up with it ever again.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters