QUESTION

Can I sue the online seller for not getting the car when it was said to come in four days?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I bought a car online and the seller has the money. I do not have the car and have not heard from them since. I tried emailing and texting the seller but no answer. I also emailed the buyer protection representative. They did not answer either.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
It sounds to me like you got taken by an internet scam. Was this a private seller or a company who sold the car? Where did you send the money? How did you make the payment? If you can trace the money and find the person you sent the money to, you might have a chance, but I would bet that your money is long gone and you will have little recourse.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
On what site? EBay? Craig'sList? Other website?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You certainly have a cause of action. See an attorney with all of the details and records.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You got cheated, no remedy apparently.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes and do it quickly.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
In SC, if you paid someone money for something and you did not get what was agreed upon that you were paying for, you may have a valid cause of action. You should seek the advice of legal counsel before taking any action.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the seller does not deliver the car, you would have a claim against him/her for the value paid. Problem is, if they will not respond how do you know you will be able to find and service them?
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the car never comes, you can. I cannot advise how long you should wait, but you might want to give it a few more days.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
NEVER buy a car "on-line." You only pay after you've seen/inspected the car. You've been ripped off that's what happened. File complaints . . . you've lost the $$$$.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can, the trick is in identifying the seller. Contract law applies also to transactions conducted on the internet and your seller is definitely in Breach. More importantly, the seller seems to have committed a number of crimes under federal law and state law. Under proper legal advisement, we may have federal and state authorities investigate into the matter. It is likely that the seller will face criminal and civil liability, please call or email to discuss further how to minimize your injury and make the seller accountable.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but of course you have to find the online seller. Consider filing criminal charges as well.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Sue? How about you call the cops!
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
If it is Ebay, they will back you up. Call the representative.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Certainly you can. May depend on where they are and how you can get service on them if this is a new car why not call the manufacturer and see if they will use their good offices to help.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you need an attorney to step in to enforce your rights. At least the insurance should cover you if the buyer takes off with your money.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
What is this "buyer protection" plan you have?? Is it for real?? Put ALL the facts of your situation, including ALL the facts concerning the car AND include a copy of the contract, online or otherwise, you have with the protection plan in a letter and send it certified, return receipt requested so you get proof they received it.? After a week, call the representative. Keep at it. If you get no satisfaction, send all the information again to the president/chief officer of the plan and suggest fraud has occurred.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Possibly yes if the contract you signed gives you the right to do so.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This sounds like a case for the police, not the courts. I would file a police report charging the seller with theft.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You got scammed. You should NEVER transact business with a private individual selected at random over the internet. You should contact the police. You should get hold of an attorney. Even I, a reasonably intelligent human (and a lawyer) got screwed on the internet. In my case, I sued the guy locally, and got a judgment against him for fraud (which is NOT dischargeable in bankruptcy). I then got a lawyer in his State to sue him on the local judgment (under the "full faith and credit" clause of the Constitution. I also persuaded the local police/sheriff department to pursue him criminally. He went to jail and I got paid. It took a couple of years.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should contact a contracts lawyer for specific legal advice and direction. If you paid for the car by check online, you should stop payment if it is not too late to do so.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters