QUESTION

Can I sue the optical store for selling me a contact lens solution that might have led me to having corneal transplants?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Will I be able to sue an optical store for selling me the store contact solution not the national brands names? I have been out from work since June. I was so depressed because I had surgery last July, but still the corneal specialist can't clear me for work, since one eye looks smaller, it is a mess. The surgeon told me it is the bacteria in the solution which messed up the cornea, because of that my vision is still blurry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The fact that it was the store brand and not the national brand has nothing to do with it. What matters is your surgeon's statement that it was bacteria in the solution that caused the problem which required the surgery. But: can you prove it? Bacterial infections in the eye can come from any number of sources. See a products liability lawyer in your area the sooner the better. There will be a lot of information to ge through before it can be determined whether or not a suit would be viable.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters