QUESTION

Can I sue the other driver for an at fault accident?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I need help with this: my car was hit by an another car two months ago in Orlando Florida and the driver immediately denied it was his fault. I called the cops and they did the accident report. Few days later I received the report and it didn't have his contact number and an insurance company that was on the report no longer insured that car. So my question is can I just sue the guy? Since there is no way for me to contact him. I live in indiana but I will be staying in Orlando for another few months. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue him, but until you determine that he has insurance, I doubt you would want to spend the $400+ for a filing fee that you may not get back.....
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters