QUESTION

Can I sue the other driver for damages to my car because her insurance company denied paying to fix my car?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
The other driver was coming out of a parking lot and I was getting ready to turn into the parking lot, her vehicle was in the road, so I stopped to let her go ahead. She wasn’t paying attention so I proceeded to turn left then she ran into my left front driver side door. Her insurance company set up an appointment for my car to be inspected and get an estimate. Then about three days later they denied to pay for damages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Yes. You will have to sue her and won't be able to sue her insurance company. The Insurance companies have had a law passed in Alabama that says you can't name them in a suit like that! Complain to your legislator. As an alternative to suing, you can make a collision claim on your own policy and let your insurance company worry about getting their money back. If they do decide to pursue that avenue (called, "subrogation"), be sure they get you your deductible back as well. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters