QUESTION

Can I sue the owner of the dog who bit me?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2011 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was bitten by a stranger's dog. I had to go to the emergency room and file a police report. My er copay is $250. Should I contact the dog owner or get a lawyer?
Report Abuse

24 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
You absolutely have a claim to make against the dog owner. In California, the owner is strictly liable for any injuries caused to someone as a result of a dog bite. I suggest you speak with an experienced dog bite attorney who can properly evaluate your claim and explain to you the options that are available to you.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact the dog's owner. In Florida, if a dog bites you, the owner is responsible no question.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Judnich Law Office
Update Your Profile
You certainly can pursue a claim for this. However, you will need to establish some type of negligence on the part of the dog owner.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
Whether you have a case against the owner the dog that bit you would depend on whether or not the dog has shown vicious propensities or not in the past. Vicious propensities has been defined as any type of aggressive behavior towards people or even animals. If that has occurred then the owner of the dog would owe you for any damages caused by the dog attack. You also want to make sure that the dog has had its shots.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Tomalas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is possible that you have a very good claim/case to pursue against the owner of the dog. In California dog owners are held Strictly Liable for the injuries caused by their dogs. Meaning that the owner of the dog is responsible for your injuries no matter what caused the dog to bite, or whether the dog has bitten others in the past. Generally, a dog owner's homeowner's insurance policy (assuming they have one) extends to cover these types of situations. Dog bite cases can be quite complex, especially in light of the emotional/psychological aspect of dog bites and the potential for long term/permanent scaring. Please keep in mind that the "value" of your case is not limited to the medical bills which have been incurred, but rather will take into account the numerous ways this incident may impact your life. We have handled hundreds of dog bite cases and are extremely experienced in this area of the law.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
For $250 try to get it yourself or sue the owner in small claims court.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, based upon the information that you have supplied. We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You need a lawyer. You can sue the dog's owner.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Dog bite cases are common under Virginia personal injury law. On my website, I have several pages that discuss the issues that arise in such cases.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
A lawyer would not be able to handle a $250 dog bite case. Talk to the owner and see what he will do. Sue him in the Judge Judy (small claims) court. You will have to prove the dog has a vicious propensity (has done this sort of thing before) and that may be difficult to do
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have a permanent injury, I would hire an attorney. If it was just treat and release (meaning no ongoing medical treatment) it may be best to settle without an attorney. In that case, yes, cointact the owner.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact the dog's owner first to see if he/she will cover your expenses resulting from the dog's bite. If not, consult with a personal injury attorney. Where were you when the bite occurred? Was the dog on a leash? Your attorney will probably want to knowyour answers tothese questions and more regarding the circumstances relating to the dog's bite.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The owner can be held liable if it can be shown that the dog was vicious; that it bit or threatened someone before or was known to be difficult to control or of a mean temperment.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer. Do not try to handle it yourself unless you just want a few dollars to cover your out of pocket expenses. I, as your attorney, would formally send him notice and make his insurance company disclose to us how much insurance he has, the policy limits. I would also monitor your medical process and collect all bills and records and when all was said and done, I would prepare a comprehensive Demand Package to submit to the owners insurance company and negotiate a settlement.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
It's up to you as to whether you want to pursue a claim, but you are likely entitled to damages, assuming you were not on the other person;s property poking the dog with a stick. If your injury is significant I would contact a lawyer. Either way, make sure the owner of the dog is aware of what happened.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Centennial, CO at Law Office of Mark P. Miller
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue the owner of the dog that bit you, especially if the dog has a history of being a dangerous dog or having bit another person. You may have a cause of action for permanent disfigurement as well, depending on the nature and location of the injuries you sustained. As a courtesy (if its a close neighbor or friend) you may want to contact the owner of the dog and find out if he/she is willing to at least cover your out of pocket expenses.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Dublin, OH
Partner at Oliver Law Office
2 Awards
It depends on how severe the bite was and whether you have any permanent scarring, etc. The matter could be handled with the owner, and if not, you may want to obtain an attorney. Keep in mind that most homeowner's and renter's policies cover dog bite claims, too.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Depends on how bad you injury was. Did you get stitches? Were you bitten in the face? Will there be a scar? If not, then try to negotiate with the owner. But if you have any kind of severe injury, then get a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Call a personal injury attorney
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
You can file a claim against a dog owner if you can show the dog had "vicious propensities" which usually boils down to whether or not the dog has ever been somebody before if it has then the owner may have knowledge and thus be put on notice of the dogs propensity to bite. Usually these are handled by the homeowners insurance company.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends. If the bite was minor; no continuing problems and no potential scarring - it probably makes sense to just contact the owner. But if you have substantial pain, potential scarring, or other continuing issues related to the bite, I suggest you contact a personal injury attorney who is experienced in handling dog bite cases (such as some of the attorneys at our firm).
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Under Illinois law and the Illinois Animal Control Act, owners of the people; animals are responsible for all damages suffered by victims of any animal attack. There is no "free bite" rule in Illinois, and animal owners are responsible for the injuries their pets cause, unless the animal was provoked. A consultation with a lawyer who handles dog bite cases is free. Therefore, I would suggest you contact a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Motorcycle Accident Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
Partner at Sargent Law Firm
2 Awards
California Dog Bite Law is very clear that you can sue the owner of the dog that bit you. You can recover money for your damages including medical expenses and pain & suffering.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Owner is liable for dog bite under CA law. Contact them directly. This is a matter that should be resolved without lawyers or in small claims court.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters