QUESTION

Can I sue the owner of the vehicle of a hit and run and win?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
My mom got into a hit and run with my car (I am the registered owner). There were 2 males and a female that fled the scene and left their vehicle on site. Called the Police and filed a report. My mom only has liability under her insurance. Police contacted the other vehicle's owner but he was not cooperating. Finally he claims that he lent his daughter the car. Now the daughter is saying she had lost the key and a friend might have it. Either way they do not want to tell us who was driving. My car is now in the tow truck co. and I can't take it out until all the fees are paid for which is over 1000$. They sent me a notice of vehicle abandonment if I don't pay they're going to sell my car and fine me 250$ and ticket me for it. What do I do? Do I have a case? Can I win?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You would sue the car owner and, let him figure out who is responsible. You need to get a loan since the legal process will take time. You could consider small claims.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters