QUESTION

Can I sue the paint company for my injury?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I just moved in a new apartment 3 days ago. I knew they are painting building. They are painting wall and floor for each building. I had a slip and fall front of elevator. There were not sign. I had an injuries. I went to hospital. I don't want to sue to management office. I want to sue the painting company. Can I sue them?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

If you knew that they were painting, it does slightly hurt your case because even though there was no sign, you were aware of the risk. It does not however completely bar your claim. It would be recommended to include all parties involved, including the management company, because otherwise the paint company can simply seek to be indemnification from the management company.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can. You would have to show that they were negligent. If they left the premises in a dangerous condition, they mith be liable.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You need to be able to show what you slipped on. Presuming it was paint and it was not open and obvious, then you may have a claim.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why don't you start with saying what it was that you think was negligent about the paint folks. Just because they were painting is no reason to blame them for falling you always have to prove fault and in NC prove that you were not a fault.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to sue everybody, but if your damages are relatively minor, you won't get much more than your medical bills.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
THey certainly had an obligation to keep the area reasonably safe. If they failed to do so, their may be a valid cause of action. Hopefully, you were not hurt too badly and will make a good receovery.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, they failed to maintain safe practices. Take pictures of the area where you fell.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, assuming they were negligent or careless.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters