QUESTION

Can I sue the parents of a minor who caused accident?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
A 16yr old girl with no license took her parents car without permission and while riding in it with some friends, caused a very serious accident. There were more than 10 witnesses who all told same story that the accident was her fault. The police officer said he hit her with every citation possible. Her mom won't press charges against her for taking the car without permission. Can we sue her parents for damages that insurance doesn't cover?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If the girl truly took the vehicle without the permission of her parents, then the auto insurance company of the parents is not going to cover this claim due to non-permissive use.  In that situation, you will need to make an Uninsured Motorist claim with your own personal auto insurance company.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters