QUESTION

Can I sue the person that brutally attacked me?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2023 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I’m a 21 year old female and was brutally and savagely beaten, physically assaulted and battered on 3/18/23 by a 23 year old female. It was at a private home and I was there to celebrate my so called best friends birthday. I did contact the police ,however they stated I would need the individuals last name that brutally attacked me to file a complaint.I do not have her last name only her first name, her phone number and a picture of her. I also have a ring video provided by a neighbor who was a witness. I was experiencing head, neck and back pain so I went to the ER.They had to do CT Scans, back and neck X-rays, spinal tests etc which thankfully showed I had no significant damage, however I am emotionally scarred, and owe a great deal in medical bills and therapy bills now. I would like to pursue her and potentially the homeowner for physical, emotional, and punitive damages. Are there any attorney’s out there that can help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Macon, GA at Powers Beechers
Update Your Profile
I think you have a claim against the person who assaulted you at the home.  I need more information on whether the homeowner knew that the assailant was going to attack you or had a propensity for violence.  Normally, the landowner/homeowner is not responsible for attacks on others such as yourself.  I would encourage you to find out who the person is.  
Answered on Apr 10th, 2023 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters