QUESTION

Can i sue the person who hit me and injured me even though insurance payed my medical bills

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes...If a third party ins provider paid your med bills, they may have a right of subrogation to collect a portion of any settlement proceeds you receive from the party at fault. Its well worth your time to pursue a case
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2015 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Depends on which insurance carrier paid and what conditions were attached to the payments. Probably need to have alawyer review this before you do anything.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2015 at 10:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters