QUESTION

can i sue the person who hit my vehicle to recup the extra money i had to incur for a rental car?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
someone hit my car and their insurance is paying for everything except insurance on the rental car that is needed because I only have liability on my vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
As I understand it, if you do not have full coverage (e.g. liability and collision coverages) insurance companies will typically reimburse you when you purchase the extra insurance through the rental car company.  This is something that you should have discussed with the at fault driver's auto insurance company.  Also, keep in mind that before you ever purchase extra insurance on a rental vehicle you should check with you own personal auto insurance company to determine if you actually need to purchase the extra rental car insurance because sometimes your own personal auto insurance company will cover you for any claims that arise while you are using the rental car.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters