QUESTION

Can I sue the police if I reported sexual misconduct with a minor and nothing was done?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex-wife had a sexual relationship with a minor. I reported it to the police and nothing was done. They didn't talk to her, the child or anyone else. I was wondering if I should file suit against them my ex or both.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you need to go to the prosecutor and tell him or her. If the department is big enough, find the prosecutor that deals with sex crimes.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have no standing to sue.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
The police can take a report, but it is up to the prosecutor to file or not. No point in (trying) to sue the police. As far as YOU suing, how have YOU been damaged? If you cannot prove damages, you don't have a case. One can't help but wonder why you are involved.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could engage an attorney to look into the matter. Generally, you do not have any damages and therefore no cause of action against your ex-wife, it is the minor or state which is the real party in interest there. As pursuing the authorities, they have sovereign immunity.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Nope, nothing you can do.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You file suit for what please? Why are you meddling in the matter. police and DA's decide what they investigate, not citizens like yourself why don't you talk to the police or the chief and get another point of view.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You have no standing to file a lawsuit.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters