QUESTION

Can I sue the policy holder for injuries or just the driver?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in an accident and the other driver was at fault. He is a high school senior. The insurance policy is in a different name but same address. If the limits are low, can I sue the policy holder or just the driver? I was injured and have had two surgeries. The doctor says I will likely need more.
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to sue the driver, but you might be able to sue the policy holder/owner of the vehicle if you can show some sort of negligent entrustment. You should consult a personal injury attorney in your area.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Sam Louis Levine
Dear Injured, The claim is against the driver. I would recommend that you consult with an attorney about your car accident case. There is a great deal of additional information that is needed to properly advise you.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlottesville, VA
2 Awards
Unless the policy holder was somehow at fault, e.g. he allowed the driver to drive his car knowing the driver was drunk, the policy holder cannot be held responsible for the actions of another. Your suit is only against those who were at fault.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
IN VIRGINIA you can only sue the driver who caused the accident unless you can prove that the owner was negligent in allowing the operator to use his vehicle. For example the owner was aware that the operator was intoxicated when he borrowed the vehicle.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
That may be an option. More facts would be necessary to know for sure. You certainly should have an attorney for that type of case and your attorney should be able to answer that question.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Palm Springs, CA at Gilbert & Bourke
Update Your Profile
You can sue the driver and the registered owner. If the driver was a minor, the parents may have some liability depending on the circumstances. You should consult an attorney as soon as possible so they can determine which parties and which insurance policies might apply to pay for your claim.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You sue the driver. The policyholder did not cause your injuries. If the limit is "low", look at your own auto insurance policy. If you have higher Under-Insured limits (might be called UM or UIM), you are entitled to make a claim for the difference between the limit of the at fault party and your UIM limit. An example might be that the at fault driver has a $25,000.00 liability limit. Your UIM limit is $100,000.00. In this example, you could conceivably obtain an additional $75,000.00 from your company. Do not concern yourself with using your own policy. That is what it is there for... people often hesitate or don't make this type of claim for fear that their premiums would go up... this is not possible, and even if it were, would you rather have a small increase in your premium and get an additional $75,000.00, or have no increase in premium and get nothing? best to you. feel free to call me if you have questions.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Elliott Goodman
You could possibly have a cause of action against the owner of the vehicle if the driver was either an employee or an agent of the owner. For example, if the driver was working for the owner and on a job related errand, or if the owner was a parent of the driver and had asked the driver to go to the store to pick up a prescription for the owner. There could also be a cause of action against the owner if the owner provided the vehicle to the driver but knew or had reason to know that the driver's use of the vehicle presented an unreasonable risk of harm to others due to reasons such as the employee's youth, inexperience, or other such reasons.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Always sue the owner and the driver
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You would sue the driver and the owner of the car, if they are two different people. If the driver does not have his own insurance, then you might have a problem collecting a judgment against him/her depending on what assets he/she has to pay a judgment.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your claim is against the other driver. If he wasn't driving his own car, then it is the policy of the car's owner that applies.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
You can only sue the owner and driver of a vehicle for your injuries that meet the threshold under MCL 500.3135.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, you can't sue the policy holder, but you can if the policy holder is the owner of the car, which in all likelihood is the case. I
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Evans, GA at T. Mack Taylor LLC
Update Your Profile
Suit is filed against the person causing the injury, the insurance company is responsible for paying damages up to their policy limits.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
When in a car, truck or motorcycle accident (a motor vehicle) the proper parties to sue include not just the driver (the operator) but also the owner. Owners are legally responsible for their permissive drivers. That means if the owner gives permission for another to drive their vehicle they are liable to those injured by the driver's negligence. So you sue both. As for the policy holder - it all depends. If the policy holder is also the car owner than yes, but being the policy holder isn't enough to be sued.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Shaw Legal Solutions
Update Your Profile
No, unless the driver had a separate policy from the one covering the vehicle (ie - friend borrows car, insurance for car is first, insurance for driver is additional). The facts you have laid out appear to ask if the same policy would cover two times. The answer to that is no.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
The defendant is the driver and/or his parents if the Georgia Family Purpose Doctrine applies. Also it is possible to sue the owner for negligent entrustment of the car to the driver if the driver has a bad driving history and you can prove the owner knew it. The question of liability insurance, stacking of liability coverages and possible UM coverage is a separate matter. You really need a lawyer experienced in PI claims ASAP. The situation you have described is very complicated.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
You should consult with an attorney to answer this question and make sure you are gettng all that you should get as compensation for this accident. To answer your question, you should sue the driver by naming the parents as parent and legal guardian of the driver. If you know of facts that show the parents were negligent in allowing the driver to use the vehicle then sue them individually as well. But talk to an attorney to make sure you know what you are doing.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
The defendant is the driver and he would be the person sued. However, there may be more than one policy of insurance that covers the accident. An experienced personal injury lawyer explores all sources of recovery and can advise you on how to proceed so that all possible avenues of recovery are explored.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You can sue the driver and the owner.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, a suit is against the owner of the car and the driver. One does not sue the policy. There are limits on most policies that limit the amount of coverage that the policy will cover. It is best to consult an attorney whenever considering an auto suit to avoid overlooking a potential theory of recovery. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue the driver and the owner of the vehicle.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Miami, FL
1 Award
You can sue the owner of the car and the driver.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters