QUESTION

Can I sue the post office after I was hit by the postman on duty?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
He was driving his own car and he ran through the stop sign. I'm hurt and my car is totaled.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

If the postman was on duty at the time, you could sue the post office and the postman.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
In New York, the Post Office will be liable for the damages inflicted by its employee in a course of his/her duties. You should demand a complete restitution from the Post Office, and, if they do not offer you a satisfactory settlement, bring a law suit against the postman and the Post Office.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can, but you'd have to file a claim under the Federal Tort Claims Practices act. It might be easier to sue the driver directly and his auto liability insurance would kick in.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim against him and or his employer if he was at fault for hitting you.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probable yes, if he was on duty or official business.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Yes of course you can sue him.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on whether he was on the job at the time of the accident. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boise, ID at Caldwell Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the postman was in the "course and scope of his employment" with the Post Office when he hit you, you may have a claim against the Post Office. Any claim against the post office for the negligence of its employee while performing employment duties for the Post Office falls under the Federal Tort Claims Act, which has certain claims procedures and deadlines that must be followed.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Advocacy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Steven H. Meyer, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the postal employee was at fault, then you can make a claim under the federal tort claims act. These types of claims are complicated. You should definitely contact an attorney who is experienced in handling this type of claim. In particular, you should look for an attorney who is board certified in civil trial lawyer, as are the attorneys in our office, as this indicates that an attorney is an expert in this field. We offer a free initial consultation and would be happy to discuss the situation with you.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
IF he was on duty, yes, you can.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk with a local personal injury attorney about the best way to proceed. If it is only the car and minor injuries, it is probable that his car insurance will cover everything and you won't need to sue the post office.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You certainly have a claim. If he was driving his own car, it doesn't sound as if he was on duty. If that is the case, you make the claim against the driver (and his insurance co.) If he was actually on duty, you must observe the special rules that apply to governmental claims, which generally have a VERY short time within which to act. See a lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If he was no at work when he hit you, you cannot sue the post office. Further, you would file a claim against his insurance carrier.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes. You need to first file a government tort claim within 6 months of the incident.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can sue both the driver and his employer.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file an injury claim for being hit by the postman while he was driving the a vehicle of the U.S. Post Office. You were injured and your car was totaled, therefore it appears you have a valid injury claim for bodily injury damages (your injuries) and property damage (your vehicle). Contact an injury lawyer to represent you in your case to make sure you are protected, advocated for, and receive fair financial compensation for the current and future impact of your injuries. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters