QUESTION

Can I sue the property owner for personal injury negligence?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
My legal issue is whether my family has standing to sue the landlord/property manager of the camp we rented on a lake a few weeks ago. My sister had been swimming and climbing on the floating raft (owned and installed by said landlord/property manager) about 50 ft. from the property, and then she slipped and cut her knee on a rusted bolt sticking out of the raft's ladder. Her injury required nine stitches and she missed a week and a day of work. Can we sue the landlord/property owner for negligence on her part, because she never once mentioned to be careful of the raft? Thanks for your time.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
A property owner is generally responsible for providing a safe environment for all people who may be using their premises. In order to properly answer your question, more information is required. I suggest you immediately speak with an attorney provide them all the information necessary to properly evaluate your specific case.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your sister has standing to sue the owner of the property for her injury. The next question is whether she has a good lawsuit. Premises liability cases are very difficult to prove. Juries typically do not like cases where someone is trying to blame a landowner for a fall you took on their property. This is probably because people can put themselves in the landowner's position and generally jurors typically feel like one should take responsibility for their own actions. Here, depending on all of the facts, like how slippery was the raft, how big was the bolt, where was it placed on the ladder, how dangerous was it, was there a different, more safe way to secure the ladder, etc., the jury may see your sister as mostly responsible for her own injury. Negligence cases require there to me something more than just an accident. Someone must have done something that a reasonable person would not do. If a reasonable person should have known about the hazard and should have warned guests about the hazard and if it was foreseeable that someone would slip and be injured, then a lawsuit may be in order.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
As is usually the case in Virginia personal injury questions, more facts are needed. Was the bolt above water and clearly visible? Was it hidden by anything? Virginia law is harsh when it comes to contributory fault and conditions that are open and obvious. Typically, claims involving open and obvious conditions are difficult to prosecute. The fact that there was no warning about an obvious condition does not save the day. Are there pictures? Are there prior injuries to others from the same condition? You should probably consult an injury lawyer for help.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can sue anyone you want. The question is will you be successful and for how much. Every Personal Injury case has three components: 1) Liability - Was someone else liable for your injury? 2) Damages - What wages did you lose? What medical bills did you accumulate, what is the economic value of the pain and suffering that you experienced? 3) Causation - Was the negligence of the person you are suing the direct cause of your damages. A great case is would be a drunk driver with $1M insurance coverage rear ends a car where a high earning, 30 year old neurosurgeon, with wife and three young children dies (as terrible as that sounds, I am using this as an example). There would be no question as to liability since the drunk driver plowed into the other person's vehicle. The damages would be huge since the person not only dies, but he is a 30 year old person, meaning he has another 30 years minimum he could have worked earning maybe $350K to $500K each year times 30 years, not to mention the loss to his wife and children who would have stood to have all of that income, plus the loss of a father and husband. The causal issue would be proven if it was simply established that the crash had killed the surgeon. Now apply those indices to your sisters case. In her case, she would have to prove that the property owner somehow knew or should have known that a rusty bolt could hurt someone using that raft, which is not a stretch. Then she would have to measure the damages. You say your sister was out of work for a week and a day and had stitches. Depending on how much she earns (lost) and where the stitches are and if they will leave a scar and how bad that scar turns out to be will play into the determination of the value of this case, assuming liability can be established. From your story, it certainly sounds like she has a case worth exploring. She should contact a lawyer, like myself who does personal injury and give him/her the details.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can sue. However, from the way you described the accident, it appears to me that most juries would not find negligence. If the ladder broke because it was defective, or the raft turned over, etc., perhaps. But a bolt sticking out does not strike me as being so inherently dangerous that a warning is necessary. If you slip while climbing on the raft, which is a hazard that seems to me to be an open and obvious hazard that you willingly assume when you climb on to the raft, then you are liable to get injured, and I do not know that you can built a raft that has no sharp or hard edges that might hurt someone who falls. Others might see it differently, however.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
In order to be successful in any claim or lawsuit against the landlord/property owner, you have to prove that he knew about the harm and failed to do anything to correct it or warn renters about it. Although, this sounds like it may be an easy feat, it often is not. If your sister or someone else who had been using the raft and noticed the screw, then there is an argument she should have had sufficient notice of the harm. If you would like to further discuss, please contact my office.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Judnich Law Office
Update Your Profile
It is possible to pursue a claim in Montana for this. However, the damages for stitches and about a week of work may not be significant enough for an attorney to pursue.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Property owners are responsible for negligence, and have a certain duty to business invitees which it sounds like your sister was- she paid them money to use the property. That being said, making a case for negligence on the limited facts you have given seems pretty tough. Landlord didn't cause her to slip, and she likely signed a waiver of liability in the contract to use the property. I couldn't guess as to whether the bolt head was a dangerous condition or not. Bottom line- this is a complicated situation, and you should call a trial lawyer.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. I think you have a valid claim.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may sue the property owner but you would be wise to first hire an attorney, put a demand on them to pay the medical expense and other damages. Then if they deny you can have the lawyer initiate an action. The attorney will help you evaluate the damages in this case.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Maybe. You need to call personal injury attorney.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Dublin, OH
Partner at Oliver Law Office
2 Awards
There are many questions that would need to be asked and answered before deciding to file a lawsuit against the landowner. Landlords are not insurers of the safety of their guests. However, they owe their guests a duty of reasonable care to keep the premises in a safe condition or to warn of any hidden dangers. The question is whether the landlord knew of the rusty nail and failed to repair it or to inspect for it. There is also a question of whether the nail was open and obvious to the user.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Consult with a personal injury attorney to determine if there was negligence on the part of the landlord/property manager which directlycausedyour sister's injuries.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I guess rusty nails are found on rafts and decks. The question is always whether maintenance is adequate and reasonable (not perfection) and whether the participant is careful or negligent. No easy answer here. Ask the property manager to report the matter to the liability company. They may have med pay coverage or, if they investigate and find some fault they may make some type payment.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Every landlowner is legally obligated to keep his property in "reasonably safe" condition. What is "reasonably safe" under the conditions is the question. On the one hand, it would seem that bolting a ladder to a raft is reasonable. On the other hand, it could be argued that it is unreasonable to expose persons on an anchored raft to sharp protrusions, knowing that the raft is used for recreational purposes and that such rafts tend to be slippery. Of course, the injured person is also legally responsible to look out for her own safety, and would also know that the raft was probably slippery and should have been able so see the bolt.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your sister has a valid premises liability claim against the land owner. You should contact an attorney right away.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters