QUESTION

Can I sue the property owner if their tenant did not tell them they had a dog that bit me? How?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can I sue the property owner if their tenant did not tell them they had a dog that bit me?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can sue the dog owner and the landlord..whether you will win is a different matter.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
You can only sue the property owner if they were negligent. ?Owning the property does not mean the owner insures everyone who comes onto it will be paid for any injuries they suffer, no matter what. ?If the landlord did not know of the dog and could not reasonably have known, why should they be at fault? ?You do not state if the incident occurred on the property or not [if not, it would be difficult to show any fault on the landlord's part].
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Generally your claim is against the owner of the dog. The property owner having no knowledge of the dog may have no liability unless the property owner kept the dog for owners benefit.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
After the fact, the landlord cannot be held responsible because he had no means to prevent it from happening. However, if you can prove that the landlord should have known that the tenants had a vicious dog and had an opportunity to demand that they get rid of it or evict them before you were bitten, then you can sue him for his failure to do so.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably not. How could the landlord be liable for something they know nothing about? Generally a you would sue the owner of the dog for the damages which you caused.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not successfully. Your claim will be dismissed.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Normally, the owner of the dog (the tenant in this case) would be responsible for injuries from a dog bite. Do you know if the tenant has renter's insurance? It might be possible to make a claim against the landlord, but it would require a review of all of the facts of your case.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
I think this is a follow-up to a question answered earlier this week. How could you find the owner negligent if his tenant did not disclose the presence of the dog? Unless he knew of the dog some other way.... It doesn't sound like much of a case. Since you have a good many questions, you may wish to consult a personal injury lawyer, who can take the time to review all the facts with you. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
What did the owner do? You will not succeed unless the owner was negligent in some way.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters