QUESTION

Can i sue the restaurant company im employed with for a slip & fall accident?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Washington
More details to this question:
I slipped and fell while carrying a load of dishes on the pathway that i walk to the kitchen just as my manager was mopping the floor, i cut my fingers and bruised my elbow, 3 employees witnessed the accident ,it was my first day on the job. can i take any legal action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were a regular employee and not a subcontractor you cannot make a claim against your employer. You remedy is limited to a Workman's Comp (Labor and Industries) claim.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters