QUESTION

Can I sue the school for giving me Saturday school as punishment for being late?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was late a lot of times for school. Before they told me that they'll give me after school detention if I'm late again and Saturday school next time. The next day I was late and they DID not give me after school detention. Today I was late again and they inform me that I have Saturday school. I am mad because I thought I would have after school detention first, not Saturday school. Also if I were to be late that day, it would only be a couple minutes.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Late is late. You have nothing to sue about.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
No you cannot sue the school for this. You should get to school on time, so the school personal can spend their time teaching you rather than disciplining you. You should focus on your education rather than thinking about suing someone. You should also be grateful that the taxpayers are paying for you to go to school for free.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters