QUESTION

Can I sue the site or security company if I tripped at work but wasn’t sent to the doctor and end up still hurting?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2016 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I work as a security guard. One of my duties is to wand contractors when leaving the site. I tripped over the door strip when exiting the guardhouse, fell on asphalt and had a busting lip and knee. One week and three days later, I still have swollen knees, hips, and my lower back still hurts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers’ Compensation Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
1 Award
This would actually fall under the Workers' Compensation section. You need to report the injury to your work as a workers' compensation claim and seek medical attention for your injuries. If you are unsuccessful in submitting a claim or they deny your claim, I would seek help from a Board Certified Workers' Compensation Attorney to see if they can help you.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters