QUESTION

Can I sue the state for not issuing one if a person was driving my car drunk & totaled it but was not issued a DUI?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
No you cannot. If someone was driving your car drunk, then it is your fault for allowing a stupid idiot to drive your car.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You do not have standing to sue.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. where did you get that idea? Obama? The state provides? You sue the person who damaged your goods. They are liable not the government. It makes no difference whether is he charged criminally or not.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters