QUESTION

Can I sue the store for the wrongful accusation and for all the damages?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I worked at a store for over a year. I was accused of stealing money ($100) and was arrested for almost a year. I claimed my innocence, went to trail, was found innocent and all charges were dropped.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to contact a civil attorney.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Can you sue? Most likely. But how much is it going to actually cost you? A ton of money unless you can somehow get an attorney to represent you on a contingency basis, which is probably not likely at all.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters