QUESTION

Can I sue the store if I slipped in the produce section but didn’t fall because an employee caught me before I hit the floor?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must have sustained damages in order to prevail in a lawsuit- you can not recover for what "could " of happened but did not.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters