QUESTION

Can I sue the taxicab company I worked for because I contracted herpes on my hand?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I recently started working for a cab company and worked a 12 hour day on Saturday with no problem the next day my finger was swollen and I got a rash right where I put my left hand on the wheel and also where I rest my arm on the window. Went to the doctor today to find out it was herpes I've never had this problem before in my life. Now the rest of my life I will have this crap
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
I am sorry to hear about this. Anytime there is negligence that led to an injury there may be a potential malpractice case. Our firm concentrates on medical malpractice cases. I would recommend consulting with a general attorney. Keep in mind it may be difficult to link the cab to the herpes because herpes does typically take several days to appear after exposure. Thanks, Dr. Guy Regev.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters