QUESTION

Can I sue the teacher or school for causing my son injury?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My 11 year old son had a substitute teacher who was having a hard time with one of his classmate. In her frustration from the other child's behavior she pulls the chair from under my son while he is sitting down. Causing my son to hit his head on the floor. He was sent to the nurses office, who then called us to explained what happened. We immediately picked him up from school to take him to his pediatrician. For the next 2 days he has been complaining of headaches in school. The school has still not explained what happened but my son has told me his Dean told him the teacher will no longer be teaching there. What are my options for my child? What if he has sustained injuries that will linger? Can I sue the school for negligence for not informing us of what occurred? What are my options?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Accidents Attorney serving Orange City, FL at Principle Legal Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What are my options for my child? File a claim with the school board and give notice of a potential lawsuit for injuries. What if he has sustained injuries that will linger? Have your child examined by a physician and follow up with therapy, if necessary. Can I sue the school for negligence for not informing us of what occurred? Not for failing to notify but maybe for failure to provide immediate medical attention to your child. What are my options? See an attorney because lawsuit against a government agency are complex.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your son's physicians are ultimately of the opinion that he has suffered no permanent injuries, then I think it would be best to approach the school and get them to pay for your son's medical bills and other incidental expense (maybe even throw in a few A's!). The school is responsible for the actions of their teachers, both regular and substitute. If this is a public school, you need to be aware that you have to send notice of your intention to bring a claim against the school to the head of that agency (typically the school board) by certified mail within 3 years, and then file suit within 4 years. Hopefully, your son will not have sustained any lingering injury and you can get it worked out with the school board amicably.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters