QUESTION

Can I sue the toothpaste company?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2011 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I used a toothpaste which has caused the skin on my lips around my mouth to feel a burning sensation. I never experienced this kind of feeling before. Can I hold the toothpaste company liable?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Maybe. But it's not really worth anything.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You don't state that you were injured, only that you had a burning sensation. If you had skin graft surgery and permanent disfigurement, that would be one thing, but just having a sensation is not an injury.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Possibly. It sounds like you have a manufacturing defect case. Or a products liability case where the product was made wrongly.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters