QUESTION

can i sue the town for my car accident damage due to unplowed and unsaltedintersection?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
can i sue the town for my car accident damage due to unplowed and unsalted iain road/intersection? There was atleast 3 inches of slippery snow and i have a witness
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
My guess is you would have a very hard time making a successful claim.  Towns do the best they can with the budgets they have.  At all times, you are responsible for your own driving and must drive properly according to the conditions of the road you are on.  Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters