QUESTION

Can I sue the woman who hit my car here in the state where I am living or does it have to be done in the state where the accident happens?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My car was hit. I have exhausted my attempts to get a settlement with the woman's insurance company and am now forced to sue the insured directly to recover the loss of value of my vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

For California, you have to sue where the accident took place or the defendant lives. The insurance company realizes that so is offering you a lower settlement amount. If you are suing for the decrease in value of your car [over and above of the cost of repair and a rental car at what it would actually cost you to rent], it will be very difficult to get any insurance company to pay. You need to get confirmation from 2-3 car dealers as to how much they would have to discount a car because of an accident.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters