QUESTION

Can I sue their insurance company for my damaged items and get my crash report back from my father?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2024 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m 18y/o It was around 7:00PM while heading to work I was crossing the street on an electric scooter I pressed the crosswalk button to get the right-away. I was crossing the medium the grass part that separates the roads when a car hit me off my scooter both the scooter and I went under the vehicle. I was ran over, the traction from the wheels threw me into the lane over. My hips were facing the sky where then the car dragged me 20ft up the road while I was pinned under the vehicle. I was wearing three layers and a backpack. It was all torn to shreds.EMS came aswell as my coworkers who saw me pinned under a vehicle. EMS put blocks under the car and a neck brace on and pulled me out from under the car onto a stretcher. I was taken to the hospital. Miraculously I broke no bones. Had the tire been a foot closer it would have ran my neck over and killed me. They were cited for not yielding. I was given fentanyl and morphine where then my father took my crash report outmyhospitalbag
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should retain a personal injury lawyer here in Florida on contingency fee which means you pay nothing unless you win. Seek medical attention immediately. We cannot solicit your case per Bar rules, but you can research our backgrounds and reach out to one of us. 
Answered on Feb 28th, 2024 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
  I am sorry to hear about this and hope that you are making a good recovery currently. It appears you may have a potential case against the owner and driver of the vehicle and possible UM/UIM if such coverage is available to you. A Personal Injury attorney can investigate this matter and determine all possible responsible parties and insurance coverages including any available 1st party coverage rather than pursuing on your own.  Choose an experienced professional to guide and advise you and evaluate your potential claim. However, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. You should do this asap. Loren L. Gold, Esq.      
Answered on Feb 26th, 2024 at 7:11 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters