QUESTION

Can I sue them for elder abuse, embezzlement, fraud, misapplication of funds, diversion of funds, racketeering and defamation l for closing my account

Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My brother has been sending payments to my visa account at a credit union for nearly three years from 2012 thru 2015. The credit union quit crediting the checks to the visa and instead posted them to different accounts even though the full visa account number was on the face of the checks. On July 2014, the credit union refused to credit the visa account with the payment checks and that continued through April 15 2015 when the account was declared non-compliant. The credit limit revoked and the account closed. The credit union also terminated an auto pay to the visa from my checking account without my permission and refused to put it back in place when I demanded they do so. I am 78, on fixed income and had been with the credit union for 30 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You've presented some interesting facts, but these sorts of cases likely involve much more detail than you have provided. It is difficult or impossible to answer your question without more information. This would likely require a consultation with an attorney and would likely also require a review of some of the documents involved. I would suggest you contact an attorney for further assessment.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters