QUESTION

Can I sue them for everything they got for trying to cover the accident up and medical bills?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I had a slip and fall accident in my apartment complex. The maintenance was cleaning the 3rd floor from an oil spill but he decided to throw all water soap and oil down the side of the building piling up on the first floor. I was doing laundry walked by slipped and fell injury my elbow and shoulder, within minutes they tried to clean the mess before paramedics came but I took pictures and reported it.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Christian Joseph Menard
I do not know what everything they got equates to in dollars and cents. That said, the fact that you have pictures is your evidence of the negligence. You can go ahead and sue them using your pictures as evidence that they created a dangerous condition. I would sue the apartment owners and the individual who actually created the oil puddle that you fell in. Also, if you have the clothes you were wearing at the time of your fall, keep them, as they, too, are part of your evidence of the substance that you slipped on.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
If you can prove that is what occurred, i.e. that they negligently let the water, soap and oil pile up without posting warnings about it, and that caused you to fall, you would be entitled to make a claim for your medical bills and pain and suffering.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
If you have photos of the dangerous condition, you have some proof of what caused your injury. Go see a personal injury attorney with all your evidence and medical bills and I'm sure he or she will say that your evidence can be helpful to you in establishing your case. If the defendants deny creating the dangerous condition, your photos will make them look like liars, and neither judges nor juries like liars at trial. Good luck to you.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, you can sue; anyone can sue anyone. The real question is whether or not you'll be successful. By their nature, slip and fall cases are problematic, but if your injuries are substantial I'm sure you can find an attorney who will be interested in helping you.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
Yes based on the limited facts that you have provided, you can very likely pursue a claim against their insurance company for your medical bills and pain and suffering.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters