QUESTION

Can I sue this applicant attorney in civil court?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
An applicant has hired my firm to subpoena records yet did not follow proper procedure to do so - thus insurance carriers are refusing to pay my firms invoices.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not understand what happened. If you are hired to get medical records you should know what the correct procedures are and can not collect where you failed to follow them.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters