QUESTION

Can I sue this child and or parents for what was done to my child?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
A child in my child's class took a photo of my child without my child knowing. This person posted it online and was posting negative comments about my child. my child found out because kids started coming up to her in school about the photo and comments on this persons site. since then the person has taken down photo but the damage has already been done.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on what the comments were. If they were false and slanderous, you can sue whomever posted them. If it was the child, you cannot necessarily sue his/her parents.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Nope. You are part of the generation that wants to put all their personal lives on the web which is forever isn't it parents are not liable for the torts of their children. And if you were to get a judgment against a child at great expense what are the chances you would ever realize a dime on it?
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Sue them.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters