QUESTION

Can I sue this doctor for malpractice which caused my girlfriend an unplanned pregnancy?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Five months ago my girlfriend had our baby. She then had her tubes tied and also had the plastic pregnancy prevention placed to prevent her from getting pregnant. We just found out today she was pregnant with twins because she works at an OBGYN office, and they did an ultrasound and found 2 sacs. So can I sue the doctor for malpractice and help bringing up the twins and the hardship it will place on feeding a blended family of 5 kids and 3 adults now add two more mouths to feed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I think you will find that "tying tubes" as it is called is NOT guaranteed. If your girlfriend works at a clinic she ought to know this. Any time you have sex there is a possibility of pregnancy. Bringing new life into the world is not a matter of convenience. It is part of the plan to replenish the world with new life. Called natural law by some, Gods law by others. It is all the same
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters