QUESTION

Can I sueCan I sue if I was accused of putting an item in my bag?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I went to a store to return an item and I had a receipt. The customer service lady told me that I couldn't get a refund because one of her co-workers saw me putting the item in my bag. I had my two children. I have never been humiliated. After throwing words back and forth, they have me my money back. The lady that accused me said she never told the cashier that. This is my neighborhood store and I have been going there for 10 years or over. I'm so disappointed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, you have not suffered any damages that would support a lawsuit. Talk to the store manager about what took place. You can also stop shopping there.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2017 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters