QUESTION

Can I sued my ex boyfriend for giving STD herpies

Asked on Aug 06th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Yes, as you can see there are such lawsuits being filed against various entertainers in the news like Usher. The main issue is whether the ex boyfriend knew he had herpies or not and whether he lied or failed to disclose to you that fact. If he did not know he had the STD when you were together, it might be more difficult to prove that he failed to inform you.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters