QUESTION

can i sue...My Company made me wear a certain shoe to work now i have corns and disfigurment ?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I live outside my home country in a country with biased laws. I worked for a Company for 5 years who made me wear only one type of shoe and no others allowed. These shoes eventually gave me corns, disfigurement and pain now when i stand or walk for to long. I do not feel i would get a fair trial even if i did try in the country i reside as the Company is a national carrier airline and very powerful. Is it possible to sue internationally for damages rendered now for the rest of my life? i tried to wear other shoes, and even the times when i gave a docs note just for 1 week as i had severe back pain from something not related to this the company made me wear the shoes after only a few days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
I am sorry to hear about your situation. Good question regarding the law. The best type of attorney to answer this type of question is an international law attorney (we are a NY medical malpractice firm). Hope this helps, Dr. Guy Regev.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters