QUESTION

Can I take a car dealership to court for labor quality issue?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had my car serviced for a transmission oil change. They forgot to take out the drain plug back. I drove around unaware of the problem until my car shut down. Another dealer notified me that the plug was missing and I had been driving around with low levels of oil. This may have caused internal damage to the transmission. The for the most part runs fine. When I approached the dealer regarding the problem, they just chomped me for the cost of the part, labor, and oil. I asked if I could get letter from them saying if anything happens to the transmission, that they would-be take care of it up to a certain point. So far, I haven’t heard anything. It has been about a year. Not sure what to do. Please help!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Send them a detailed letter setting out dates and times of what happened, who you dealt with, who you spoke to, etc. Of course, keep a copy. Then if they do NOT contest the contents of your letter, you have an arguing point when you actually have to sue them.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Preserve the evidence and hope nothing goes wrong.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In general, you would have to show some damage for the negligence. You may want to go to an independent shop and have them inspect the work.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
The law does not protect you from potential harms only actual. If your transmission fails as a result of their negligence, you can sue them for the cost of the repairs.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters