QUESTION

Can I take a powder coating company to small claims court

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I have my valve cover on my vehicle powder coated and the guy didn't clean the sandblast out of the baffles. I was told he fully cleans it so I didn't think anything of it However, now my engine is shot and needs replaced and he's refusing to pay for it saying its never happened before. The oil is a dark gray gritty metallic color now. He messed up and didn't clean it so he should have to pay to replace my engine, correct? He told me he can only cover $300 since his insurance will not cover it and a new engine installed is close to $2000. What can I do to get my engine replaced.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You would need to sue him in small claims court -- a division of your county district court.  You would have to present some type of expert witness testimony as to how the job was done wrong.  See if the guy has a competitor who might be willing to assist or talk to the mechanic who diagnosed the problem.  The "expert" will have to appear live to testify.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 11:16 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters