QUESTION

Can I take any legal action if I was misdiagnosed by a doctor and that would have caused me to die of my husband had not come to my aid?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was then admitted to a hospital’s intensive care unit while I was in an induced come on a ventilation for four out of six days. I am a 31 year old female. I was the youngest patient on the ICU floor that had ever received that high sedation medicine and technically was considered the worst case patient in the ICU hospital floor.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you suffered injuries as a result of a misdiagnosis, then you can file a claim for medical malpractice in Indiana. Remember that the claim must be filed within 2 years of the misdiagnosis and must be filed with the Indiana Dept. of Insurance. You should consult with a medical malpractice specialist as soon as possible.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a plaintiff's medical malpractice attorney for specific legal advice and direction. Negligence has to be claimed and proved with respect to the action of the doctor who allegedly misdiagnosed your medical problem(s).
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters