QUESTION

Can I take legal action against Jack in the Box since I was injured by a chicken sandwich that came from them?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I bought food from Jack in the Box and it had a sharp object in it. It punctured my gums and cut my tongue. What can I do?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can take legal action. However, if your injury heals, you shouldn't expect much of a settlement.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can certainly make a claim. I hope that you either have the sharp object, or a clear picture of it. Keep your receipt for the purchase, and hopefully you will have a witness who saw you bite into the chicken sandwich when you got hurt. If the sharp object was a chicken bone, you probably will not win. If it was a "foreign" object, one not normally associated with chicken, then you probably will win.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Believe me when I say these are tough cases to prove and the franchise will suspect and probably accuse you of putting the foreign object in the chicken just to make a few bucks. Seriously, that is how they defend these cases. Take it to a lab and have it tested to determine what it came from or is, and then take it to the store manager.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving El Segundo, CA at Rubin, Inc.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the nature of the foreign object. If it is a chicken bone you may have no recourse. There is a California case that says it is not a product defect to have chicken bones in a chicken burrito. A personal injury lawyer should be willing to talk to you in a free consultation.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can make a claim, but it is very doubtful that you want to lottery unless you have been major and permanent damage.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a plaintiff's lawyer who handles cases against fast-food restaurants and other food establishments for specific legal assistance.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue them for negligence if the judge believes it happened the way you say. But what is your claim worth? $100 !000??? it is not much of a claim and the medical payments ought to suffice. Problem is that it takes about $10000 worth of attorney time and a year or more in court to process and properly handle an injury case who pays the bill? You can always go to Judge Judy (small claims) court yourself but I can assure you that you wont get much for such an injury. May not be worth the time and court costs you invest.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, get a personal injury lawyer in your area. You cannot take this on alone. He/she will advise you of the evidence you will need.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters