QUESTION

Can I take legal action against school after they committed a mistake with my daughter?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
On Feb. 14, 2013, my daughter’s school called me to pick up my daughter because she had a pinkeye. It took me 45 min to get there and in that time period a man, complete stranger to my daughter, took her off school premises. The staff never checked who he was or who he was picking up. The cause of in this past month is that she is very insecure and is not wanting to go to school. The school has not given me answers and neither has the police dept. I have filed a police report and gone to the board of education and all I get is "I’m sorry" and "it has never happened before".
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Generally, you cannot sue a governmental agency (including a school, a teacher, or the school district) for ordinary negligence. You have to prove "gross negligence." This sounds to me like ordinary negligence, at worst.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
If your daughter has suffered damages, even emotional distress, you could prove that the school was liable for its actions. You would probably need medical bills and records, for example from a psychologist who examined and treated your daughter, to establish damages.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have done all you can.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Seriously This is a huge breach of their fiduciary duty, but what are the damages? What happened to you daughter? Does she require counseling? What is the cost of the counseling. Have you had her physically examined by a medical doctor? You should and then go from there.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Tell me what I need before I can pick up a child at school. Court order? Some kind of police ID? Some kind of certificate? Interview by someone on school staff? Who would ever pick up a child at school if any of this were required?what rules apply at school? Any? What rules were broken? Any? What is your child trained to do? Hoiw old is she? You ever spoken to her about such things?
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can try, but whenever you sue a division of a city, county or state there are all kinds of hoops you would have to jump through, so you should try to find an attorney to handle it for you, but a problem is that if your damages are limited to some emotional distress by your daughter, you may not be able to find an attorney to handle it for you.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Was your daughter molested? If so, you have a major case. If not, then you have a case, but the damages will be significantly less.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters