QUESTION

Can I take my brother to court for damage on my car even though I let him drive?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have my brother permission to drive my car even though he doesn't have a license which I know is bad but he backed up into another car and broke my tail light cover and now is refusing to pay for it to get fixed. Can I sue him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file a lawsuit against your brother but you might lose in court because you knowingly allowed your brother to operate your vehicle even though you knew he did not have a license.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters