QUESTION

Can I take my case to civil court if my attorney assigned to my slip and fall case decided to drop the case after one year?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I had an attorney assign to my slip and fall case. After 1 year he decide to drop the case. Can I take my case to civil court? Claim side walk city case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't know what you think you mean by an attorney "assigned" to your case. For a slip and fall case, a client hires an attorney. It is the client who decides whether to drop the case. If your lawyer determined that your case was not worth pursuing, there probably was a reason. If the statute of limitations has not run, you can represent yourself, but I doubt that a person in your position would be successful.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters