QUESTION

Can I take my vehicle for repair at any shop I choose.

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
I went to authorized repair shop of insurance company and received an estimate.The insurance company accepted estimate and issued a check for this estimate. I took the vehicle to a repair shop of my chose.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Under Ohio law, you can have your vehicle repaired at whatever shop you choose. If the estimate is higher than the one you already received, then you may be responsible for the balance.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 2:06 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters