QUESTION

Can I take out papers on someone who has caused me to become ill and sick they have caused me to have depression and has caused me a lot of stress?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
He has also abused me I have witnesses who saw and heard it but no proof of pictures cause they held a gun to my head and hit me?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
See an experienced personal injury attorney.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What kind of papers? Why don't you report this to the police. If you do, you will need to testify if they issue a criminal warrant. With a police report, you should be able to seek a Personal Protection Order. It would be very helpful to have witnesses or evidence. So if you got beaten up, and you went to the hospital, the hospital records would prove that you had been beaten up, as there would be entries showing bruises, etc. It is also helpful to have people support your statements.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
It sounds like maybe a husband or boyfriend is abusing you, and you need to do something to stop it right now. It is a crime to pull a gun on someone or hit someone. You should immediately call the police on anyone who does anything like that to you. Do not delay. The police and the district attorney will decide what to do for these crimes. You should tell the police everything this person has done to hurt you. You shouldn't lie or minimize what he has done, any more than you should exaggerate. Just the facts, but all the facts, including the names of any witnesses. If this is someone you live with, you need to get him out of the house or get yourself out immediately. This kind of abuse doesn't stop; it gets worse over time. Protect yourself and your children, if any, from this bully. If someone harms you, physically or emotionally, you may sue him or her for the harm done, whether or not he is prosecuted for the crimes mentioned above. This is different from a criminal prosecution. It's a civil lawsuit, seeking money damages to compensate you for physical injury, medical bills, lost work, pain and suffering (including emotional distress), and any other harm. You should consult a personal injury attorney for this, right after you get this man away from you by calling the police. If you are afraid that he will retaliate, tell the police and your attorney that. You may need a restraining order. Don't delay in consulting an attorney, because there is a statute of limitations on this type of lawsuit. This response is based on very limited information and cannot be considered specific legal advice. Only a consultation with a competent attorney who has all the facts will suffice as a complete answer.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue for intentional infliction of emotional distress but you need medical testimony your emotions wont carry the day.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question is not clear. What is clear is that you need help. Perhaps the District Attorney's office in your area has a victim witness assistance program, maybe the Department of Social Services has an abused persons office. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I don't know what you mean by "taking out papers". If you mean can you sue, it depends on what the person did to make you ill and sick. For example, if the person gave you a mean look and that made you ill and sick, this would probably not be enough for a suit. If the person slipped poison into your food, yes, this would be grounds. If the person harassed you, it may depend on how harsh the harassment was.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue for assault and intentional infliction of emotional distress. You don't need pictures. You need to convince a jury that more likely than not this is what happened to you in order to prevail.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not but you can get a restraining order if these things are true. Call the County Justice Court and ask them for the forms to fill out.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters